2004 Contest Winners List

Congratulations to ALL of our fine Contestants!

Band

  1. Typsy Gypsy - Los Angeles
  2. The Kahuna Cowboys - San Diego
  3. Darrington Family - Palmdale

Traditional Banjo - Advanced

  1. Peter Inouye - Los Angeles
  2. Don Ensslin - Tarzana
  3. (no entry)

Traditional Banjo - Intermediate

  1. John Tanner - Bakersfield
  2. Kent Besocke - Pasadena
  3. Donna Lynn Caskey - Ventura

Traditional Banjo - Beginning

  1. Jenna Harris - Granada Hills
  2. Mary McMann - Littlerock
  3. Roger Smithson - Venice

Bluegrass Banjo - Advanced

  1. Thomas Stanton - Northridge
  2. Diego del Valle - San Diego
  3. Dave Greenberg - Van Nuys

Bluegrass Banjo - Intermediate

  1. Mitchell Peterson - Simi Valley
  2. Margaret Schubert - Valencia
  3. John Bryan - Chatsworth

Bluegrass Banjo - Beginning

  1. David Mills - Lake Elsinore
  2. Hunter Randolph Eley - Santa Monica
  3. Nick Huber - Encino

Fiddle - Advanced

  1. Kevin Spooner - Camarillo
  2. Denise Leung - Northridge
  3. Ricky Ludlow - Fountain Valley

Fiddle - Intermediate

  1. Katie Nakamura - Long Beach
  2. Marieke Perone - Frazier Park
  3. Hans Bhalla - Camarillo

Fiddle - Beginning

  1. Kyle Murphy - Culver City
  2. Ellie-Jan Taw - La Canada
  3. Chloe Darrington - Palmdale

Mandolin - Advanced

  1. Paul Statman - Los Angeles
  2. Katelyn Cabebe - Camarillo
  3. Ashley Broder - Camarillo

Mandolin - Intermediate

  1. Erin Patterson - Ventura
  2. Fiona Darrington - Palmdale
  3. Don Barber - Studio City

Mandolin - Beginning

  1. Joel Peterson - Santa Clarita
  2. Jenny Olsen - West Hills
  3. Starra Bhalla - Camarillo

Flat-Picking Guitar - Advanced

  1. Kirby Sand - Oceanside
  2. Kaya Ramos - Malibu
  3. Joe Tanner - Bakersfield

Flat-Picking Guitar - Intermediate

  1. Zoe Montana Hoetzel - Agoura
  2. Carly Darrington - Palmdale
  3. Ben Ortega - Lebec

Flat-Picking Guitar - Beginning

No entries

Other Instruments

  1. Shawni Pederson - Santa Clarita
  2. Annalise Perone - Frazier Park
  3. Robert Downs - Santa Ana

Traditional Singing

  1. Aralene, Brandy & Skyler Kole - Simi Valley
  2. Bruce Farwell & Renata Decher / Gemini - Simi Valley
  3. Mandalyn McClelland - Santa Monica

Best Backup Guitar

  1. Davey Johnston - Calabasas Hills
  2. Mathias Perone - Frazier Park
  3. Phil Levy - Santa Barbara

Other Backup Instruments

  1. John Marshall - San Gabriel
  2. Bill Kole - Simi Valley
  3. John Lambdin - Venice

Oldest Musician

Walter Beil (1912) - Newport Beach

Youngest Musician

Annai Bhalla (1998) - Camarillo