2012 Contest Winners List

Congratulations to ALL of our fine Contestants!

Next Generation
1st Place Band, 2012

Band

  1. Next Generation, Murrieta
  2. The L.A. BlueGrass Hoppers, Los Angeles
  3. Shemanski 5, Leona Valley
  4. Honorable Mention
        Verdugo City String Band, La Crescenta

Traditional Banjo - Advanced

  1. Donna Lynn Caskey, Ventura
  2. Brooks Masten, Portland, Oregon
  3. Ken Leiboff, Westlake Village

Traditional Banjo - Intermediate

  1. Chris Murphy, San Diego
  2. Laura Osborn, Glendale
  3. Mark Thompson, Buena Park

Traditional Banjo - Beginning

  1. Robbie long, Los Angeles
  2. Jerry Meyers, Glendale
  3. Andrew Bauer, Santa Monica

Bluegrass Banjo - Advanced

  1. Orion Johanning, Temecula
  2. Max Hoetzel, Agoura
  3. Matthew Witler, La Crescenta

Bluegrass Banjo - Intermediate

  1. Quinton Fults, Fountain Valley
  2. Lee Cotter, Chatsworth
  3. Betsy Brandel, Seal Beach
Shemanski 5 (All Strings Attached)
1st Place Singing, 3rd Place Band, 2012

Bluegrass Banjo - Beginning

  1. Cesar Chang, Oxnard
  2. Bethany Shemanski, Leona Valley
  3. Sarah Beasley, Lancaster

Fiddle - Advanced

  1. Laurie Kost, Pacific Grove
  2. Nicolette Yarbrough, Los Angeles
  3. Lauren Donahue, Camarillo
  4. Honorable Mention:
        Aimee Hamel, Malibu
        Katie Harvey, Ventura

Fiddle - Intermediate

  1. Anya Sturm, Santa Monica
  2. Danae McElroy, Los Angeles
  3. Girion Verleur, Moorpark

Fiddle - Beginning

  1. Thomas Harvey, Ventura
  2. Elijah Kaak, Pomona
  3. Lily Bedrossian, Glendale

Mandolin - Advanced

  1. Kyle Murphy, Culver City
  2. Patrick Gunning, Los Angeles
  3. Alper Aktur, Pasadena
  4. Thomas Holton, Santa Monica

Mandolin - Beginning

  1. Anya Sturm, Santa Monica
  2. Colin Shemanski, Leona Valley
  3. Annette Siegel, Pamorama City

Flat-Picking Guitar - Advanced

  1. Zachary Caplinger, Murrieta
  2. Robert Rosen, Los Alamitos
  3. Mark Heyes, Agoura
  4. Jonah Warschaw, West Hills

Flat-Picking Guitar - Beginning

  1. Sean Callero, Thousand Oaks
  2. Makenna Hertz, Bakersfield
  3. Norman Igar, Woodland Hills

Other Instruments

  1. Samantha Harvey, Ventura
    [Accordion]
  2. Johnny Roquemore, Mansfield, GA
    [Harmonica]
  3. Rachel Sumner, Lancaster
    [Flute]
  4. Honorable Mention
        Chris Teuber, Venice
        [Harmonica]

Singing

  1. Shemanski 5, Leona Valley
  2. Mark Heyes, Chantel Zimmerman, Jeff Zimmerman, Agoura
  3. The Show Ponies, Burbank
  4. Honorable Mention
        Meridith Montgomery, Chino

Best Backup Guitar

  1. Zack Caplinger, Murrieta
  2. Matthew Witler, La Crescenta
  3. Joseph Lorge, Coronado
  4. Honorable Mention
        Paul McCallum, Thousand Oaks

Other Backup Instruments

  1. Matt Witler, La Crescenta
    [Mandolin]
  2. Stephen Schauer, Los Angeles
    [Tenor Guitar]
  3. Suzanne Inwood, Montrose
    [Fiddle]

Oldest Musician

    Stan Shapin (1937), Orange
    Advanced Traditional Banjo

Youngest Musician

    Emi Eckhaus (2004)
    Walnut Creek
    Beginning Fiddle