2014 Contest Winners List

Congratulations to ALL of our fine Contestants!

The Blue Grasshoppers
The Blue Grasshoppers
1st Place Band

Band

  1. The Blue Grasshoppers, Los Angeles
  2. Deep End Ranchers, Portland, OR
  3. Optimus 5, Santa Monica

Traditional Banjo - Advanced

  1. Scott Linford, Los Angeles
  2. Christopher Murphy, San Diego
  3. Jim Hamilton, La Quinta
Scott Linford
Scott Linford
1st Place Advanced Traditional Banjo

Traditional Banjo - Intermediate

  1. Chance Noble, Camarillo
  2. Mark Thompson, Buena Park
  3. Noah Reiner, Los Angeles

Traditional Banjo - Beginning

  1. Richard Johnson, Simi Valley
  2. L.B. Salant, Agoura Hills
  3. Mark Heyes, Agoura

Bluegrass Banjo - Advanced

  1. Max Hoetzel, Calabasas
  2. Quinton Fults, Fountain Valley
  3. Matt Witler, La Crescenta

Bluegrass Banjo - Intermediate

  1. Gary Lasko, Simi Valley
  2. Aaron Wardell, Ventura
  3. Casey Holmberg, Los Angeles
Chance Noble
Chance Noble
1st Place Intermediate Traditional Banjo

Bluegrass Banjo - Beginning

  1. Mason Unthank, Santa Clarita
  2. Bethany Shemanski, Leona Valley
  3. Katie Oberthaler, Long Beach

Fiddle - Advanced

  1. Amaya Rose, Paso Robles
  2. Aarun Carter, Portland, OR
  3. Grant Wheeler, Los Angeles
  4. Honorable Mention:
        Anya Sturm, Santa Monica

Fiddle - Intermediate

  1. Sarah Bunch, Palmdale
  2. Shira Ellisman, Encinitas
  3. Greta Studier, Manhattan Beach
Max Hoetzel
Max Hoetzel - 1st Place - Advanced Bluegrass Banjo

Fiddle - Beginning

  1. Luisa Bryson, Los Angeles
  2. Michael Lisano, Pasadena
  3. Lilly Bedrossian, Glendale

Mandolin - Advanced

  1. Nathaniel Schwartz, Berkeley
  2. Colin Shemanski, Leona Valley
  3. Jonathan Trawick, Portland, OR
  4. Joseph D’Amico, Los Angeles

Mandolin - Beginning

  1. Aarun Carter, Portland, OR
  2. Joann Saraceno, Glendale
  3. Robert Wheeler, Corona
Gary Lasko
Gary Lasko
1st Place Intermediate Bluegrass Banjo

Flat-Picking Guitar - Advanced

  1. Jonah Warschaw, West Hills
  2. George Clements, La Crescenta
  3. Robert Rosen, Los Alamitos
  4. Bob Hamilton, Los Angeles

Flat-Picking Guitar - Beginning

  1. Michael Cavanaugh, Mission Hills
  2. Anya Sturm, Santa Monica
  3. Jim Humphrey, La Mesa
Dirt Angel
Dirt Angel
1st Place Singing

Finger-Style Guitar

  1. James Woolwine, Pacific Grove
  2. Jamie Dupuis, Los Angeles
  3. Andy Theodore, West Hills
  4. Honorable Mention:
        Scott Robertson, Thousand Oaks
James Woolwine
James Woolwine
1st Place Finfer-Style Guitar

Other Instruments

  1. Chuck Lawhon, Huntington Beach
    [Mountain Dulcimer]
  2. David Drohlich, Novato
    [Plectrum Banjo]
  3. Chris Teuber, Venice
    [Harmonica]
  4. Honorable Mention
         Tim Holtwick, Simi Valley
         [Hawaiian Slack-Key Guitar]

Singing

  1. Dirt Angel, Woodland Hills
  2. Shemanski Family, Leona Valley
  3. The Emersons, Woodland Hills
  4. Honorable Mention
        Harmonistas, Claremont
        George Clements, La Crescenta
Nathaniel Schwartz
Nathaniel Schwartz
1st Place Advanced Mandolin

Best Backup Guitar

  1. George Clements, La Crescenta
  2. Laura Osborn, Glendale
  3. Jonathan Trawick, Portland, OR
  4. Honorable Mention
        Evan Anderson, Orange

Other Backup Instruments

  1. Stephen Schauer, Los Angeles
    [Tenor Banjo]
  2. Matt Witler, La Crescenta
    [Mandolin]
Jonah Warschaw
Jonah Warschaw
1st Place Intermediate Bluegrass Banjo

Oldest Musician

    Stan Shapin (1937), Orange
    Advanced Traditional Banjo

Youngest Musician

    Darby McDonald (2010)
    Manhattan Beach
    Beginning Fiddle