Contest Winners 

Congratulations to ALL of our fine Contestants!

 

2018

click here for contest videos

Band

  1. Ikes Creek, Montrose

  2. The Rattlesnakes, Santa Monica

  3. Arizona Wildflowers, Casa Grande, AZ

  4. Honorable Mention:
        New Historians, Pasadena

Traditional Banjo - Advanced

  1. Obin Sturm, Santa Monica

  2. Silvio Barahona, Long Beach

  3. Milena Reed, Culver City

  4. Honorable Mention:
        Clarke Buehling, Fayettville, AK

Traditional Banjo - Intermediate

  1. Ellyn King, Carlsbad

  2. Nick Alexander, Long Beach

  3. Cathy Kerry, Santa Ana

Traditional Banjo - Beginning

  1. Ian Purdum, Burbank

  2. Ellie Kroskrity, Venice

  3. Fred Jasper, Los Angeles

Bluegrass Banjo - Advanced

  1. Bob Hamilton, Palm Springs

  2. Gary Laskowski, Simi Valley

  3. Richard Dodge, Huntington Beach

 

Bluegrass Banjo - Intermediate

1.Chuck Young, Simi Valley​

 

Bluegrass Banjo - Beginning

  1. Madison Dietrich, Casa Grande, AZ

  2. Brie Dietrich, Casa Grande, AZ

  3. Flynn Fletcher, Los Angeles

Fiddle - Advanced

  1. Alex Sharps, Julian

  2. Nathaniel Copeland, Julian

  3. Korey Simeone, Montrose

  4. Honorable Mention:
        Camilo Barahona, Long Beach

 

Fiddle - Intermediate

  1. Ellie Kroskrity, Venice

  2. Emma Ware, Santa Monica

  3. Ranelle Dietrich, Santa Monica

Fiddle - Beginning

  1. Henry Sullivan, Santa Monica

  2. Stella Quiros, Santa Monica

  3. Medeina Mikalauskaite, Wilsonville

Mandolin - Advanced

  1. Nolan McFadden, Rancho Mirage

  2. Bob Hamilton, Palm Springs

  3. Roland Sturm, Santa Monica

Mandolin - Intermediate

  1. Emily Unthank, Santa Clarita

  2. Mary Zangerle, Santa Clarita

  3. Jessica Jones, Los Angeles

Mandolin - Beginning

  1. Chuck Young, Simi Valley

  2. Blake Economus, Santa Ynez

  3. Ranelle Dietrich, Casa Grande, AZ

 

Flat-Picking Guitar - Advanced

  1. Bob Hamilton, Palm Springs

  2. Joy Williams, Lake Havasu City

  3. Bob Schetter, Tehachapi

 

Flat-Picking Guitar - Intermediate

  1. Mark Humphrey, Santa Monica

  2. Rachael Koscelnick, Bell Canyon

 

Finger-Style Guitar

  1. Seth Oster, Ventura

  2. Paul McCallum, Thousand Oaks

  3. Bob Hamilton, Palm Springs

 

Finger-Style Guitar - Intermediate

 

Other Instruments - Advanced

  1. Monika White, Santa Monica
    [Spoons]

  2. Christopher Lockett, Los Angeles
    [Harmonica]

  3. Christopher Lockett, Los Angeles
    [Jaw Harp]

Other Instruments - Intermediate

  1. Tim Holtwick, Los Angeles
    [Slack Key Guitar]

  2. Mark Humphrey, Los Angeles
    [FingerStyle Guitar]

  3. Chuck Young, Simi Valley
    [FingerStyle Guitar]

 

Other Instruments - Beginning

  1. Madelyn Karayan, Los Angeles
    [Recorder]

  2. Robert Wheeler, Claremont
    [Guitar]

  3. Skylar Fayre Keesee, Toluca Lake
    [Ukulele]

Singing - Finalists

  1. Brenna Gibson Redpath, Sunland

  2. Madison Fayre, Toluca Lake

  3. Korey Simeone, Montrose

 

Best Backup Instrument

  1. Laura Osborn, Los Angeles
    [Guitar]

  2. Bob Schetter, Tehachapi
    [Guitar]

  3. Alex Santana, Sylmar
    [Guitar]

 

Flatfoot Dancing -
Youth (12 & under)

  1. Lindsay Lindemer, Fillmore

  2. Mary Kato, Fillmore

  3. Alani McKeen, Fillmore

 

Flatfoot Dancing -
Young Adult (13 - 30)

  1. Afton Coombs, Los Angeles

  2. Danielle Hernandez, Simi Valley

Flatfoot Dancing - Adult (31 - 65)

  1. Megan Edwards, Los Angeles

  2. Craig Schoenbaum, Culver City

  3. Charletta Erb, Simi Valley

Flatfoot Dancing - Senior (66 & up)

  1. Pat Arnold, Torrance

  2. Hap Palmer, Woodland Hills

  3. Miriam Cantor, Los Angeles

Oldest Musician

1.Anna Hoaglan (1932), Woodland Hills
Singing

Youngest Musician

1.Sawyer Dietrich (2014), Casa Grande, AZ
Beginning Fiddle

 

2017

click here for contest videos

Band​

  1. Fair Market Band, Claremont

  2. The Honey Buckets, Rancho Cucamonga

  3. Shoreline Pickers, San Diego

  4. Honorable Mention:
        NewRoads Strings, Santa Monica

Traditional Banjo - Advanced

  1. Jordan Bush, Santa Clarita

  2. Kurt Hippen, Burnt Ranch

  3. Armando Wood, Los Angeles

  4. Honorable Mention:
        Samuel Small, Topanga

Traditional Banjo - Intermediate

  1. Milena Reed, Culver City

  2. Rosy Nolan, Los Angeles

  3. Cynthia Richardson, Aliso Viejo

Traditional Banjo - Beginning

  1. Justin Sikora, Tustin

  2. Ellie Kroskrity, Venice

  3. Andrea Page, Santa Monica

Bluegrass Banjo - Advanced

  1. Mason Unthank, Santa Clarita

  2. Richard Dodge, Huntington Beach

  3. Dennis Nowack, Liberty Lake

  4. Honorable Mention:
        Sean Conlon, San Pedro

 

Bluegrass Banjo - Intermediate

  1. Barbora Hejlova, Lake Forest

  2. Max Wagner, Los Angeles

 

Bluegrass Banjo - Beginning

  1. Julie Miller, Venice

  2. Flynn Fletcher, Los Angeles

  3. Vincent Green, Encino

Fiddle - Advanced

  1. Anya Sturm, Santa Monica

  2. Susan Platz, Tarzana

  3. Austin Trujillo, Malibu

  4. Honorable Mention:
        Hugo Sotelo, Valencia

 

Fiddle - Intermediate

  1. Elizabeth Snyder, Redondo Beach

  2. Madison Dietrich, Casa Grande

  3. Ellie Kroskrity, Venice

Fiddle - Beginning

  1. Brie Dietrich, Casa Grande

  2. Aspen Dietrich, Casa Grande

  3. Marin Cantrell, Redondo Beach

Mandolin - Advanced

  1. Patrick Gunning, Culver City

  2. Kirby Cool, Oakland

Mandolin - Intermediate

  1. Mary Jane Cupp, San Diego

  2. Emily Unthank, Santa Clarita

  3. Mary Zangerle, Moorpark

Mandolin - Beginning​

 

Flat-Picking Guitar - Advanced

  1. Matt Witler, La Crescenta

  2. Andy Keathley, Los Angeles

  3. Seth Oster, Ventura

 

Flat-Picking Guitar - Intermediate

  1. Sean Conlon, San Pedro

  2. Mark Humphrey, Santa Monica

  3. Mark Pullin, La Jolla

Flat-Picking Guitar - Beginning

  1. Rachael Koscelnick, Bell Canyon

  2. Juli Kang, Los Angeles

  3. Piper Madison Keesee, Toluca Lake

 

Finger-Style Guitar

  1. Mark Pullin, La Jolla

  2. Seth Oster, Ventura

  3. Robert Schetter, Tehachapi

  4. Honorable Mention:
        Cristina Vane, Venice

Other Instruments - Advanced

  1. Mark Noel Miller, Redlands
    [Cuatro]

  2. Noah Laniakea, Cupertino
    [Double Bass]

  3. T.J. Troy, Los Angeles
    [Cajon]

Other Instruments - Intermediate

 

Other Instruments - Beginning​

  1. Rachel Klose, Rancho Palos Verdes
    [Mandolin]

  2. Claire Masters, Valencia
    [Mandolin]

  3. Rachel Catania, Los Angeles
    [Cello]

Singing - Finalists

  1. Hayley Skorpen, Newburry Park

  2. Skylar Keesee, Toluca Lake

  3. Licia Shearer, Valley Glen

 

Best Backup Instrument

  1. Calvin Anderson, Granada Hills
    [Guitar]

  2. Patrick Gunning, La Crescenta
    [Mandolin]

  3. Casey Holmberg, Oakland
    [Guitar]

 

Flatfoot Dancing -
Youth (12 & under)

  1. Mary Kato, Culver City

  2. Sophia Chavez, Oxnard

  3. Charlotte Bradley-McKinnon, Pasadena

 

Flatfoot Dancing -
Young Adult (13 - 30)

  1. Afton Coombs, Los Angeles

  2. Kim Hedlin, Los Angeles

  3. Lydia Heitman, Los Angeles

Flatfoot Dancing - Adult (31 - 65)

  1. Megan Edwards, Los Angeles

  2. Steven Verschoor, Newburry

  3. Craig Schoenbaum, Culver City

Flatfoot Dancing - Senior (66 & up)

  1. Hap Palmer, Woodland Hills

  2. Miriam Cantor, Los Angeles

  3. Pat Arnold, Torrance

Oldest Musician

  1. Stan Shapin (1937), Orange
    Advanced Traditional Banjo

 

Youngest Musician

  1. Aspen Dietrich (2011), Casa Grande, AZ
    Beginning Fiddle

2016

click here for contest videos

Band

  1. The Blue Grass Hoppers, Los Angeles

  2. New Roads, Reseda

  3. Fiddlers of Troy, Santa Monica

  4. Honorable Mention:
        Acoustic Shadow Band, Los Angeles

 

Traditional Banjo - Advanced

  1. Scott Linford, Los Angeles

  2. Andy Roberts, Mariposa

  3. Josh Gurney, Los Angeles

  4. Honorable Mention:
        Ken Leiboff, San Jose

Traditional Banjo - Intermediate

  1. Miles Young, Oakland

  2. Milena Reed, Culver City

  3. Doug Newman, Santa Monica

 

Traditional Banjo - Beginning

  1. Rosy Nolan, Los Angeles

  2. Ashley Atkinson, Los Angeles

  3. Patrick Thuss, La Canada

Bluegrass Banjo - Advanced

  1. Casey James Holmberg, Los Angeles

  2. Mason Unthank, Santa Clarita

  3. Dennis Nowack, San Diego

  4. Honorable Mention:
        Gary Laskowski, Simi Valley

 

Bluegrass Banjo - Intermediate

  1. Richard Dodge, Huntington Beach

  2. Aaron Wardell, Marlow, NH

  3. Heidi Lindblom , Huntington Beach

 

Bluegrass Banjo - Beginning

  1. Tyler Goldstein, Torrance

  2. Jackie Preciado, Los Angeles

  3. Piper Keesee, Toluca Lake

 

Fiddle - Advanced

  1. Nathaniel Copeland, Julian, CA

  2. Jesse Olema, Sherman Oaks

  3. Grant Wheeler, Los Angeles

  4. Honorable Mention:
        Anya Sturm, Santa Monica

 

Fiddle - Intermediate

  1. Stephanie Nagler, Los Angeles

  2. Ellie Kroskrity, Venice

  3. Georgia Pike, San Pedro

Fiddle - Beginning

  1. Sophie Yera, Santa Monica

  2. Henry Sullivan, Santa Monica

  3. Charlotte Bradley-McKinnon, Pasadena

 

Mandolin - Advanced

  1. Kirby Cool, Oakland

  2. Roland Sturm, Santa Monica

 

Mandolin - Intermediate

  1. Anya Sturm, Santa Monica

  2. Mary Zangerle, Moorpark

  3. Doug Newman, Santa Monica

 

Mandolin - Beginning

  1. Emily Unthank, Santa Clarita

  2. Claire Masters, Valencia

Mary Zangerle
2nd Place Intermediate Mandolin

 

Flat-Picking Guitar - Advanced

  1. Jonah Warschaw, Woodland Hills

  2. Cory McClintic, Los Altos

  3. Bob Schetter, Tehachapi

 

Flat-Picking Guitar - Intermediate

  1. Mark Humphrey, Santa Monica

  2. Ryan McLaughlin, Alaska

  3. John Drake, Fountain Valley

 

Flat-Picking Guitar - Beginning

  1. Sam Carter, Altadena

  2. Piper Keesee, Toluca Lake

  3. Rachael Koscelnick, Bell Canyon

Finger-Style Guitar

  1. Pete Steinberg, Los Angeles

  2. Jonah Warschaw, Woodland Hills

  3. Douglas Newman, Santa Monica

  4. Honorable Mention:
        Jill Fenimore, Los Angeles

Other Instruments

  1. Ken Leiboff, San Jose
    [Harmonica]

  2. Chris Teuber, Venice
    [Harmonica]

  3. Terry Okey, Los Angeles
    [Slide Dobro Guitar]

  4. Honorable Mention
         Pedro Arevalo, Malibu
         [Dobro]

 

Singing

  1. Leeann Skoda, Los Angeles

  2. The Gazelles and Friends, Los Angeles

  3. Skylar Keesee, Toluca Lake

  4. Honorable Mention:
        Machine Gun Housewives, Santa Monica

Best Backup Instrument

  1. Simon Petty, Santa Monica
    [Guitar]

  2. Larry Schallert, Canyon Country
    [Guitar]

  3. Ken Leiboff, San Jose
    [Guitar]

Stan Shapin
Oldest Musician (1937)

 

Flatfoot Dancing - 
Youth (12 & under)

  1. Harmony Svetska, Oxnard

  2. Eden Perryman, Ventura

  3. Rae Low, Los Angeles

 

Flatfoot Dancing - 
Young Adult (13 - 30)

  1. Afton Coombs, Los Angeles

  2. Olivia Warren, Moorpark

  3. Danielle Hernandez, Simi Valley

 

Flatfoot Dancing - Adult (31 - 65)

  1. Aedan MacDonnell, Sierra Madre

  2. Evelyn Eisele, Santa Rosa Valley

  3. Craig Schoenbaum, Culver City

 

Flatfoot Dancing - Senior (66 & up)

  1. Hap Palmer, Woodland Hills

  2. Pat Arnold, Torrance

 

Oldest Musician

  1. Stan Shapin (1937), Orange
    Advanced Traditional Banjo

 

Youngest Musician

  1. Rae Low (2009), Los Angeles
    Flatfoot Dancing (Youth)

2015

click here for contest videos

Band

  1. The EM Band, Woodland Hills

  2. The New Historians, Pasadena

  3. New Roads, Santa Monica

 

Traditional Banjo - Advanced

  1. Andy Roberts, Mariposa

  2. Ken Leiboff, Newbury Park

  3. Laura Osborne, Glendale

Traditional Banjo - Intermediate

  1. Mark Thompson, Buena Park

  2. Scott Vilhauer, Torrance

 

Traditional Banjo - Beginning

  1. Milena Reed, Culver City

  2. Kimberly Brandel, Seal Beach

  3. Ashley Atkinson, Los Angeles

 

Bluegrass Banjo - Advanced

  1. Dennis Nowack, San Diego

  2. Jack O'Shea, Santa Barbara

  3. Casey James Holmberg, Culver City

 

Bluegrass Banjo - Intermediate

  1. Mason Unthank, Santa Clarita

  2. Aaron Wardell, Marlow, NH

  3. William Rigert, Lancaster

Bluegrass Banjo - Beginning

  1. Heidi Lindblom, Huntington Beach

  2. Scotty Lomaglio, Castaic

  3. Piper Keesee, Toluca Lake

 

Fiddle - Advanced

  1. Aarun Carter, Portland, OR

  2. Grant Wheeler, Los Angeles

  3. Anya Sturm, Santa Monica

  4. Honorable Mention:
        Joyce Pan, Burbank

 

Fiddle - Intermediate

  1. Lucas Braun, Los Angeles

  2. Shira Ellisman, Encinitas

  3. Sofia Miranda, Los Angeles

  4. Honorable Mention:
        Jonathan Shifflett, Los Angeles

Fiddle - Beginning

  1. Michael Paller, Los Angeles

  2. Charlotte Bradley-McKinnon, Pasadena

  3. Cassidy Mahoney, Redondo Beach

 

Mandolin - Advanced

  1. Roland Sturm, Santa Monica

  2. Jonathan Trawick, Portland, OR

  3. Calvin Anderson, Huntington Beach

 

Mandolin - Intermediate

  1. Bill Birrell, Santa Monica

  2. Aarun Carter, Portland, OR

  3. Robert Wheeler IV, Corona

 

Mandolin - Beginning

  1. Vincent Green, Los Angeles

  2. David Ormerod, Bakersfield

  3. Claire Masters, Valencia

Flat-Picking Guitar - Advanced

  1. Nathan La Franchi, San Clemente

  2. Calvin Anderson, Huntington Beach

  3. Jonathan Trawick, Portland, OR

 

Flat-Picking Guitar - Intermediate

  1. Sean Conlon, San Pedro

  2. Fred Miller, Newbury Park

  3. John Drake, Fountain Valley

 

Flat-Picking Guitar - Beginning

  1. Matthew St. Claire, Bakersfield

  2. Rachel Koscelnick, Bell Canyon

Finger-Style Guitar

  1. Craig Lincoln, Woodland Hills

  2. Jill Fenimore, Los Angeles

  3. Richard Marchetta, Valencia

  4. Honorable Mention:
        Jeff Greenman, La Mirada

Other Instruments

  1. Ken Leiboff, Newbury Park
    [Harmonica]

  2. Chris Teuber, Venice
    [Harmonica]

  3. Diane Ippel, Ventura
    [Hammered Dulcimer]

  4. Honorable Mention
         Steve Berman, Agoura Hills
         [Harmonica]

 

Singing

  1. The Emersons, Woodland Hills

  2. Harmonistas, Claremont

  3. The Three Belles, Harbor City

Best Backup Instrument

  1. Jonathan Trawick, Portland, OR
    [Guitar]

  2. Aarun Carter, Portland, OR
    [Guitar]

  3. David Aks, Granada Hills
    [Cello]

  4. Honorable Mention
        Ron Vance, Santa Monica
        [Bass]

Oldest Musician

  1. Stan Shapin (1937), Orange
    Advanced Traditional Banjo

 

Youngest Musician

  1. Rebekah Wilson (2007)
    Saugus
    Beginning Fiddle

Live Americana, Bluegrass, Folkloric, Old-Time Music; Jamming Areas, Handmade Crafts and Musical Instrument Vendors;  Living History Exhibitors, Performance Contests and Step Dance Competitions and Workshops for all ages; Instrument Petting Zoo for Kids, Food Trucks.

 

Kids 9 and under are free!

The 60th Topanga Banjo•Fiddle Contest and Folk Festival is Sunday, May 16, 2021 at the Paramount Ranch

Address: 

2903 Cornell Road

Agoura Hills, CA 91301

USA

JOIN US!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
PngJoy_spotify-spotify-playlist-logo-png

© 2019 Topanga Banjo•Fiddle Contest & Folk Festival.  All Rights reserved.